M.K. Zakaryan is a winner of the "Young Scientists Training Program"
The results of the "Young Scientists Training Program" competition implemented within the framework of the "Young Scientists Support Program" (YSSP) have been summarized. 15 applications were selected and guaranteed funding by the professional expert council of the YEPS. The RA National Academy of Sciences is starting a series of interviews with the authors of the selected applications to introduce the young scientists who won the competition to the public.
Our interlocutor is Marieta Zakaryan, a researcher at the Nalbandyan Institute of Chemical Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
"When I heard about the "Training Program for Young Scientists", I immediately decided that I would definitely try to use this opportunity and go to a scientific institution for training. It is important for Armenian scientists to always be in contact with scientific centers operating in other countries. It gives an opportunity to stay on the pulse of the progress of science," says Marieta Zakaryan.